In re Douglas S.
[…] (Roddenberry v. Roddenberry (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 634, 651.)

The same standard of appellate review is applicable in considering the sufficiency of the evidence in a juvenile proceeding as in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction. (In re Cheri T. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1404; In re Jose R. (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 269, 275.)

"A person is guilty of arson when he or she willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or who aids, counsels, or procures the burning of, any structure, forest land, or property." (§ 451.) Section 450, subdivision (e) defines "maliciously" as "a wish to vex, defraud, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, . . ."

Douglas does not contest the fact that he lit the palm tree on fire. He claims he did not do it "maliciously." Douglas splits hairs when he argues that the evidence lacks a showing of an intent to bring about "another wrongful act such as defrauding, annoying or injuring another person."