In re Douglas Elliman Prop v. Div. of Hous. Cmty.
[…] II. Conclusions of Law

A court reviewing an Article 78 proceeding must judge the propriety of an administrative action solely on the reasons cited by the administration. Scherbyn v. Wayne-Finger Lakes Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., 77 N.Y.2d 753, 758 (1991). Such an action must be upheld unless it "shocks the judicial conscience and, therefore, constitutes an abuse of discretion as a matter of law." Featherstone v. Franco, 95 N.Y.2d 550, 554 (2000). CPLR section 7803 states that the following questions may be raised in an Article 78 proceeding: "Whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was effected by error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed."

A. Lobby Attendant Hours

New York law uses a transactional approach to analyze res judicata issues. Schwartzreich v. E.P.C. Carting Co., Inc., 246 A.D.2d 439, 440-41 (1st Dept 1998).