In re Dougherty
[…] In re Musto, 152 N.J. 165, 173 (1997). Offenses that evidence ethics shortcomings, although not committed in the attorney's professional capacity, may, nevertheless, warrant discipline. In re Hasbrouck, 140 N.J. 162, 167 (1995). The obligation of an attorney to maintain the high standard of conduct required by a member of the bar applies even to activities that may not directly involve the practice of law or affect his or her clients. In re Schaffer, 140 N.J. 148, 156 (1995).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:27-11(b), "[a] person commits a crime if the person, directly or indirectly, confers or agrees to confer any benefit not allowed by law to a public servant." Under N.J.S.A. 2C:5-2(a)(1) a person is "guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating its commission he . . . [a]grees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which