No. 11–19503–WCH.
[…] Generally, the Homestead Statute defines a “declared homestead exemption” as “an exemption in the amount of $500,000 created by a written declaration” with respect to a “home.”
Therefore, to qualify for the Homestead Exemption, the Debtors must (1) be “owners” (2) occupying or intending to occupy a “home” (3) as a principal residence.
During my initial consideration of the Motion to Avoid Lien, I concluded that the Debtors, as holders of only a ninety-nine year lease with respect to the Property, were not “owners.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 1 defines an “owner” as “a natural person who is a sole owner, joint tenant, tenant by the entirety, tenant in common, life estate holder or holder of a beneficial interest in a trust.”