BK. NO. 92-20840
[…] DISCUSSION
This Court fully agrees with the decision of Bankruptcy Judge Dorothy Eisenberg in the case of In re Mann, 134 B.R. 715 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 1992). Judge Eisenberg held that a qualified Keogh or 401 K plan which has been appropriately deposited into a subsequent "rollover" IRA continues to have the benefits of the spendthrift trust exemption pursuant to CPLR § 5205(c)(2) and (3) and the funds are exempt property. Section 5205(c) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules includes in the definition of exempt property payments from "a Keogh (HR-10) retirement or other plan established by a corporation which is qualified under Section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code . . . or created as a result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections 402(a)(5), 403(a)(4) or 408(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. [These assets] shall be considered a trust which has been created by or proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor." This section was added in 1989, and it was clearly the intention of the New York Legislature to enlarge the definition of exempt property to include an IRA which consisted of rolled over proceeds of a 401K plan. Therefore the Debtors' IRA is exempt under New York law.