No. F-01135-10.
[…] Respondent should not be rewarded for the fact that she brought about her own employment termination and subsequent incarceration."
This court agrees. On the very date this support petition was filed, October 13, 2010, new child support legislation went into effect. Family Court Act § 451 (2) (a) provides that
"[t]he court may modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances. Incarceration shall not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances provided such incarceration is not the result of nonpayment of a child support order, or an offense against the custodial parent or child who is the subject of the order or judgment."
This new language applies, as it states, to modifications of child support.