No. F-01135-10.
[…] Opinion
No. F-01135-10.
February 8, 2011.
Emily S. Cartwright, Malone, for petitioner. Jessica M.D., respondent pro se.
OPINION OF THE COURT
Petitioner has filed written objections to the order of support entered by Michael J. Howley, Esq., Support Magistrate, on November 4, 2010, in accordance with the Child Support Standards Act (see Family Ct Act § 413). No response, in the form of a rebuttal, has been filed.
Family Court Act § 439 (e) sets forth the procedure to be followed in objecting to the determination of a support magistrate. Among the requirements of the statute is that
"[s]pecific written objections to a final order of a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the court within thirty days after receipt of the order in court or by personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive the order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after mailing of the order to such party or parties."
Petitioner has filed in a timely manner.