No. CP-06-016002-A
[…] Articulation of Denial of Stay, In re Zion R., Superior Court Child Protection Session at Willimantic, Docket no. W10-CP06-015070, (Foley, J. August 11, 2008).
DCF's claim that Perry K. was unwilling and unable to benefit from reunification efforts therefore must be considered in light of its federal and state statutory obligation to either return a child in their care to her biological home within a year or pursue adoption. In addition, General Statutes § 17a-110a, also requires that within six months of out-of-home placement, DCF must "complete an assessment of the likelihood of the child's being reunited with either or both parents, based on progress made to date." In this case, upon the date of adjudication and commitment in May 7, 2007, the court (Conway, J.) ordered DCF to file its motion for review of permanency plan by October 31, 2007, nine months after the order of temporary custody.