No. CP-06-016002-A
[…] Schroeder, the child's history and experience with her mother both before and during reunification efforts, as well as the fact that Perry K. managed to talk with Dominique just prior to the sexual abuse evaluation years before. In this context, the timing of Dominique's disclosure at the time of the mother's consent appears consistent with the child's likely perception of who can and who cannot keep her safe.
The court notes that the statute of limitations for prosecution of sexual offense against minors, General Statutes § 54-193a, currently requires prosecution of such offense "within thirty years from the date a victim attains the age of majority or within five years from the date the victim notifies any police officer . . . of the commission of the offense . . ." In interpreting a prior incarnation of that provision, our Supreme Court in State v.