No. CP-06-016002-A
[…] This court finds, however, that when Perry K.'s whereabouts became known, and he was essentially forced to acknowledge DCF's involvement in his child's life via his incarceration, DCF gave him notice of administrative case reviews and opportunities to participate in them via teleconference.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-15, DCF is required to "prepare and maintain a written plan of care, treatment and permanent placement of every child and youth under the commissioner's supervision, which shall include but not be limited to a diagnosis of the problems of each child or youth, the proposed plan of treatment services and temporary placement and a goal for permanent placement of the child or youth, which may include reunification with the parent, long term foster care, independent living, transfer of guardianship or adoption. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in formulating the plan."
"The commissioner shall at least every six months, review the plan of each child and youth under the commissioner's supervision for the purpose of determining whether such plan is appropriate and make any appropriate modifications to such plan." Id.