No. 351631
[…] Id. at 357. The trial court found grounds to assume jurisdiction over the child and held that "the DHHS had established statutory grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence . . . ." Id. at 358. The respondent appealed the trial court's decision to this Court, contending that the DHHS failed to make reasonable efforts to reunite her with the minor child. Id. at 355. A panel of this Court began its analysis as follows:
Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2). In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) states that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family are not required if "[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638. [Id.]Ultimately, this Court found:
. . . it is clear from its stated findings that the trial court determined that [the minor child] had suffered severe physical abuse (respondent's excessive consumption of alcohol while pregnant) that resulted in a life-threatening injury [] and that respondent was the perpetrator of this abuse. These findings amount to a judicial determination that respondent subjected [the minor child] to aggravated circumstances as provided in MCL 722.638(1) and (2). Therefore, under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), the DHHS was not required to make reasonable efforts to reunite respondent with [the minor child], and respondent's argument that the DHHS failed to make reasonable efforts has no merit. [Id. at 358-359]From the above, it is clear that where a petition requests termination of a parent's parental rights at the initial disposition, in order to terminate the parental rights at that initial disposition the trial court must make a judicial determination that reasonable efforts at reunification need not be made.
As noted in our prior opinion, the petition requested termination of respondent's parental rights at the initial disposition, but the trial court did not explicitly make a judicial determination that reasonable efforts at reunification were not required due to aggravated circumstances. Remand from this Court was therefore necessary.