No. 351631
[…] (iv) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent.
(c) The parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights.Thus, no efforts at reunification must be made if there is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in MCL 722.638. MCL 722.638, in turn, provides in relevant part:
(d) The parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act.
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child's home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:
(i) Abandonment of a young child.
* * *
(b) The department determines that there is risk of harm, child abuse, or child neglect to the child and either of the following is true:
* * *
(ii) The parent's rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the initiation of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another state, the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights, and the proceeding involved abuse that included 1 or more of the following:
(A) Abandonment of a young child.
MCL 722.638(2) additionally provides that the DHHS shall seek termination of parental rights in the initial disposition "if parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk . . . ." And MCL 722.638(3) states that if the DHHS is considering petitioning for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing "even though the facts of the child's case do not require departmental action under subsection (1), the department shall hold a conference among the appropriate agency personnel to agree upon the course of action." It is thus apparent that while MCL 722.638 permits (or requires in some circumstances) that the DHHS seek termination in an initial disposition, seeking termination by the department is markedly different from a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are