No. 351631
[…] As previously indicated, we remanded the matter to the trial court to ensure that reasonable services be provided to respondent or articulate a factual finding by clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist such that services are not required.
As we stated in our prior opinion in this matter, "[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2)." In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019), citing In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). MCL 712A.19a provides, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), if a child remains in foster care and parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the child was removed from his or her home. . . .
(2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
(a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.
(b) The parent has been convicted of 1 or more of the following:
(i) Murder of another child of the parent.
(ii) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent.
(iii) Aiding or abetting in the murder of another child of the parent or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent, the attempted murder of the child or another child of the parent, or the conspiracy or solicitation to commit the murder of the child or another child of the parent.
(iv) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent.
(c) The parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights.Thus, no efforts at reunification must be made if there is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in MCL 722.638. MCL 722.638, in turn, provides in relevant part:
(d) The parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act.
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: