In re Doerfer
[…] At the hearing, counsel for Harrington Bank informed the court that it is the policy of Harrington Bank not to engage counsel or require title insurance for transactions involving less than $100,000.

Because the Power of Attorney did not authorize the Front Street Property real estate equity line of credit, the Debtor could not have encumbered the Front Street Property without written joinder of Mrs. Doerfer. North Carolina General Statute § 39-13.6(a) provides that neither spouse may "bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey, or in any manner encumber any properties held in tenancy by the entireties" without the written joinder of the other spouse. It is undisputed that the Front Street Property was held by the Doerfers as tenants by the entirety.