In re: JOHN DOE, DEBTOR.
[…] Reopening a closed case is within the court's discretion. Hawkins v. Landmark Fin. Co. (In re Hawkins), 727 F.2d 324, 326 (4th Cir. 1984). To reopen a case, the party moving bears the burden of proof. In re Lee, 356 B.R. 177, 180 (Bankr. N.D. W.Va. 2006) (citing In re Cloniger, 209 B.R. 125, 126 (Bankr. E.D. Ark. 1997)). Based on the facts of this case, the court finds that the debtor has sufficiently established that cause exists and that the case must be reopened to accord relief to the debtor.
Section 107(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides exceptions to the public access rule:
The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property:11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1). The court finds that by continuing to harm the debtor's credit, the record of the improperly filed bankruptcy case creates an undue risk of unlawful injury to the debtor and his property, and therefore, § 107(c)(1) protection is warranted. However, the court does not find dismissing the case ab initio to be the most practical or appropriate remedy in this case, as such action would call into question the fees paid and distributions made. Given the specific facts and harm suffered in this case, the court finds expunction of the record to be the more appropriate remedy.
(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18)contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title.
(B) Other information contained in a paper described in subparagraph (A).
Section 1028(d)(7) of Title 18 provides:
[T]he term 'means of identification' means any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual, including any—