In re Doe
[…] Rule 202 provides that a petition for an order authorizing a deposition upon written questions for use in an anticipated suit must “be filed in a proper court of any county: (1) where venue of the anticipated suit may lie, if suit is anticipated; or (2) where the witness resides, if no suit is yet anticipated.” Tex.R. Civ. P. 202.2(b). Reynolds filed the petition in Harris County, which qualifies as a county “where venue of the anticipated suit may lie” in light of the verified allegations that Brockman resided there. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 15.017 (providing that a defamation suit may be filed “in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action”). However, the Court holds that Reynolds failed to file the Rule 202 petition in a “proper court” because the petition lacked allegations showing the trial court had personal jurisdiction over the anonymous Trooper.