12-03-2024
[…] (a) Who is neglected, abused or abandoned by his parents, guardian or other legal custodian, or who is homeless; or
(b) Whose parents or other legal custodian fails to provide a stable home environment.Idaho Code § 16-1611(a) and (b) requires a copy of the petition attached to the summons bringing the parents into court.
In every case in which the child is subject to the CPA, the Department "shall prepare a written case plan, including cases in which the parent(s) is incarcerated." I.C. § 16-1621(1). The case plan is to be provided to the parent(s). I.C. § 16-1621(1). If the child is in the custody of the Department, the case plan shall include "reasonable efforts that will be made to make it possible for the child to return home." I.C. § 16-1621(3). The case plan must also "include a goal of reunification and a plan for achieving that goal." I.C. § 16-1621(3)(c). The reunification plan: