08-22-2024
[…] DeGeorge v Warheit, 276 Mich.App. 587, 594-595; 741 N.W.2d 384 (2007). Mother has failed to show that she is entitled to appellate relief in connection with these arguments. Additionally, mother cannot show that relief is warranted based on the trial court's acceptance of her waiver of a probable-cause hearing, for the reasons stated supra.
B. DELAY OF TRIAL
Mother next argues that the trial court erred by failing to adhere to pertinent timing requirements, and that as a result, the adjudication trial was delayed. We disagree.
Under MCL 712A.17(1), adjournment or continuances are only granted "for good cause with factual findings on the record and not solely upon stipulation of counsel or for the convenience of a party." Additionally, a court will not grant an adjournment or continuance unless:
(a) The motion for the adjournment or continuance is made in writing not less than 14 days before the hearing.