08-22-2024
[…] "A trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Fette v Peters Constr Co, 310 Mich.App. 535, 547; 871 N.W.2d 877 (2015).
Relevant to this appeal, MCL 712A.2(b)(2) authorizes a court to assume jurisdiction over a minor child when the child's "home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in."
MCL 712A.13a(9) provides as follows:
The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.MCR 3.965(B) in turn requires a court, under Subrule (5), to "determine if the petition should be dismissed or the matter referred to alternate services"; under Subrule (6), to "advise the respondent of the right to the assistance of an attorney" from the preliminary hearing forward; under Subrule