08-22-2024
[…] We disagree.
A trial court's general method of conducting court proceedings is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re King, 186 Mich.App. 458, 466; 465 N.W.2d 1 (1990). A court's decision whether to conduct an evidentiary hearing is likewise reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Brown v Loveman, 260 Mich.App. 576, 599; 680 N.W.2d 432 (2004). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Fette v Peters Constr Co, 310 Mich.App. 535, 547; 871 N.W.2d 877 (2015).
Relevant to this appeal, MCL 712A.2(b)(2) authorizes a court to assume jurisdiction over a minor child when the child's "home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in."
MCL 712A.13a(9) provides as follows:
The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.