01-25-2024
[…] BCS claims that the trial court should have instead dismissed the petition so that it could move forward under the Adoption Code.
First, we can easily dispense with BCS's argument that the trial court could not assume jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2b of the juvenile code because petitioner is merely the child's putative father. See Long, 326 Mich.App. at 464 (explaining that a putative parent is not a "parent" for the purposes of exercising jurisdiction under the juvenile code); MCL 712B.3(s) ("Parent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established."). As discussed, the trial court correctly determined that petitioner was the child's legal parent, not merely a putative parent. For that reason, the jurisdictional obstacle alleged by BCS is not present.