01-25-2024
[…] The SDNL distinguishes between surrendering and nonsurrendering parents.
Relevant here, the SDNL provides a statutory framework for determining paternity of a nonsurrendering parent, and if applicable, granting custody of a newborn to that parent. The process typically begins after a newborn has been surrendered by a parent at the hospital. See MCL 712.3(1). "The SDNL allows a parent to surrender a newborn within 72 hours of birth." In re Baby Boy Doe, 509 Mich. 1056, 1058 (2022) (cleaned up). After surrender, the child-placing agency assumes responsibility of the newborn, MCL 712.7(a), and then temporarily places the newborn with an approved prospective adoptive parent, MCL 712.7(c). The agency must also "make reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide notice of the surrender of the newborn to the nonsurrendering parent." MCL 712.7(f). Within 28 days of published notice of the newborn's surrender, "an individual claiming to be the nonsurrendering parent of that newborn may file a petition with the court for custody." MCL 712.10(1).