01-25-2024
[…] The agency must also "make reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide notice of the surrender of the newborn to the nonsurrendering parent." MCL 712.7(f). Within 28 days of published notice of the newborn's surrender, "an individual claiming to be the nonsurrendering parent of that newborn may file a petition with the court for custody." MCL 712.10(1).
If a nonsurrendering father files a petition, the court must determine paternity before holding a custody hearing. MCL 712.10(3). The first step in determining paternity is to order DNA testing. MCL 712.11(1). "If the probability of paternity" proven by the testing is "99% or higher and the DNA identification profile and summary report are admissible, paternity . . . is presumed and the petitioner may move for summary disposition on the issue of paternity ...."
MCL 712.11(3). But if DNA testing reveals that the petitioner is not the newborn's parent, "the court shall dismiss the petition for custody." MCL 712.11(5).