In re Dobson
[…] Currently, "a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee . . . in each open and reopened case under chapter 11 of title 11, other than under subchapter V, for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is closed, converted, or dismissed, whichever occurs first." 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(B)(i) (emphasis added). More specifically, "[t]he fee shall be the greater of-(I) 0.4 percent of disbursements or $250 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than $1,000,000; and (II) 0.8 percent of disbursements but not more than $250,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total at least $1,000,000." Id. § 1930(a)(6)(B)(ii).

The U.S. Trustee has made much of the timing of the debtors' petition compared with when they consulted bankruptcy lawyers. Prior to filing bankruptcy, Mr.