In re D.N.
[…] Id. Second, the court determines "whether it has been demonstrated that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect by the party." Id. The court is "explicitly prohibited from granting custody or unsupervised visitation to a party who has abused or neglected a child unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect." Id. Further, the burden is on the parent found to have neglected or abused the child to "adduce evidence and persuade the court to make the requisite finding under § 9-101(b)." Id. (quoting In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 587).

Here, for the first step, the court had previously found that Mr. N. both abused and neglected D.N. As to the second step, the court found that it could not "specifically find that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by [Mr. N.]." The court therefore determined that it was in the best interest of D.N. to award custody to his paternal grandmother, a situation that the court observed benefitted D.N.

In arguing that the court erred in its decision, Mr.