In re D.M.H.
[…] Additional facts are set forth as necessary.

ANALYSIS

Father Was Unfit and His Unfitness Was Likely to Continue for the Foreseeable Future

Father acknowledges he stipulated to being presently unfit; therefore, the issue on appeal only concerns whether the conduct or condition rendering him unfit was likely to continue for the foreseeable future. The State acknowledges the district court made a finding on the record there was not clear and convincing evidence Father was unfit under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8) ("lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child"). Accordingly, that factor cannot support the district court's decision. However, we observe the four remaining factors on which the district court relied-K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(7), and (c)(3)-were properly supported.