In re D.M.H.
[…] Where an Indian child does not live on tribal land, the tribal court has concurrent jurisdiction with the state court over involuntary child custody proceedings. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b).

Here, Father argues the district court erred in determining ICWA did not apply, asserting the notice sent by the State to the various Tribes was deficient. Specifically, Father points to the notice requirements of 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d)(1)-(d)(4), which provide:

"(d) Notice must be in clear and understandable language and include the following: "(1) The child's name, birthdate, and birthplace;
"(2) All names known (including maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents, the parents' birthdates and birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment numbers if known;
"(3) If known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents;
"(4) The name of each Indian Tribe in which the child is a member (or may be eligible for membership if a biological parent is a member)."