In re D.M.H.
[…] Thus, the children were not "Indian children" within the meaning of ICWA and the Cherokee Nation did not have standing to intervene. Similarly, the letter from the Eastern Band reflected there was no information in its tribal records showing the children were members or eligible to enroll as members. Therefore, the Eastern Band likewise concluded it did not have standing to intervene. Accordingly, the district court found ICWA did not apply.

In November 2022, the State filed a motion for finding of unfitness and termination of Father's parental rights, alleging Father was unfit under:

K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(4) ("physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child");
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(5) ("conviction of a felony and imprisonment");
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(7) ("failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family");
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8) ("lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child");
K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(2) (failure to maintain regular visitation, contact, or communication with the children or their custodian); and
K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(3) (failure to carry out a reasonable, court-approved plan for reintegration of the children into the parental home).