In re D.M.H.
[…] In re K.W., 45 Kan.App.2d 353, 354, 246 P.3d 1021 (2011). Clear and convincing evidence is evidence sufficient to establish the truth of the facts asserted is highly probable. This is an "'intermediate standard of proof between a preponderance of the evidence and beyond a reasonable doubt.'" In re Adoption of C.L., 308 Kan. 1268, 1278, 427 P.3d 951 (2018). In making this determination, we do not "weigh conflicting evidence, pass on credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact." In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 705.

As provided in K.S.A. 38-2269(a), the district court must find "by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition," making him or her "unable to care properly for a child" and the circumstances are "unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." As another panel of this court said:

"When assessing the foreseeable future, this court uses 'child time' as the measure.