No. 5-458 / 05-0663
[…] See Explore Info. Servs. v. Iowa Court Info. Sys., 636 N.W.2d 50, 54 (Iowa 2001). We determine the post-trial motion was permissible under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904(2). The time to file an appeal was tolled until the court ruled on the motion. Gardner v. Hartford Ins. Accident Indem. Co., 659 N.W.2d 198, 202 (Iowa 2003) ("A notice of appeal is timely if filed within thirty days of the ruling on what was in essence a rule 1.904(2) motion.").
IV. Placement of Children
Michelle asserts the children should be placed in her care until Jeffrey is able to resume caring for them. Under section 232.102(1)(a), after a dispositional hearing a juvenile court may order children placed with, "[a] parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person." Thus, for purposes of section 232.102(1)(a), Michelle and the paternal grandparents were placement options available to the court.
On our de novo review of the record, we conclude it is in the children's best interests to remain in their current placement with the paternal grandparents.