In re D.M.
[…] Mother also argues that she rebutted the statutory presumption based on her testimony that she could provide a stable and nurturing home to D.M. within eight or nine months of the termination hearing. As addressed above, it is the role of the district court-not an appellate court-to weigh the evidence. Regardless, even assuming Mother adequately rebutted the statutory presumption, we again note that the district court expressly found that the State proved its allegations of unfitness under three additional statutory factors by clear and convincing evidence.

Statutory Findings of Unfitness

K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(1)

Under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(1), termination is appropriate if a parent's "[e]motional illness, mental illness, mental deficiency or physical disability [are] of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child." A review of the record on appeal confirms that Mother has been diagnosed with a moderate intellectual disability, dependent personality disorder, and persistent depressive disorder.