In re D.M.
[…] K.S.A. 38-2269(f). Even if grounds for termination are found, the State must also establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the best interests of the child based primarily on the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child. K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1); In re E.L., 61 Kan.App.2d at 322. With these principles in mind, we turn to the merits of Mother's appeal.

Statutory Presumption of Unfitness

In this case, the State asserted-among other things-that Mother is unfit based on a statutory presumption set forth in K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(3). This presumption applies when "on two or more prior occasions a child in the physical custody of the parent has been adjudicated a child in need of care." Initially, it is the State's burden to establish a factual basis for this presumption of unfitness by clear and convincing evidence. K.S.A. 38-2271(a). If the State does so, then the burden shifts to the parent to attempt to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.