183 WDA 2023 184 WDA 2023 185 WDA 2023 186 WDA 2023 J-S22032-23
[…] The petitioner has the burden to provide clear and convincing evidence that its asserted grounds for termination are valid. In re R.N.J., 985 A.2d 273, 276 (Pa. Super. 2009).
I. Section 2511(a) - Grounds for Termination
Mother argues the orphans' court erred in terminating her parental rights under Subsections 2511(a)(2), (5), and (8). We need only agree with the orphans' court as to any one Subsection of Section 2511(a), as well as Subsection (b). See In re B.L.W., 843 A.2d 380, 384 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc). Instantly, we examine Mother's challenge under Subsection 2511(a)(2). Subsection 2511(a)(2) provides for termination when:
The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being and the conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(2).