In re D.L.
[…] (In re Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1393.)

II. Jurisdictional Findings

Section 300, subdivision (b) accords the juvenile court jurisdiction over a child if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . .”

Section 355.1, subdivision (d) creates a presumption of dependency jurisdiction when a parent has been previously convicted of sexual abuse or is required to register as a sex offender. The statute provides in relevant part: “Where the court finds that . . . a parent . . . who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300 . . . has been previously convicted of sexual abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code, . . . has been found in a prior dependency hearing . . . to have committed an act of sexual abuse, or . . . is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code, that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (§ 355.1, subd. (d).)

Penal Code section 11165.1, subdivision (a), defines sexual abuse to include conduct in violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a).

The presumption created by section 355.1, subdivision (d) is not conclusive.