No. 04-1691.
[…] The trial court ordered that D.K.L. be committed to a youth development center for an indefinite period of time and that D.K.L. continue with the SHARP Program while committed. The trial court expressed concern that the home environment would not be safe for D.K.L.'s sisters if he were to remain in the home. D.K.L. appeals.
We first consider the State's motion to dismiss D.K.L.'s appeal for failure to give timely notice of appeal and D.K.L.'s petition for writ of certiorari. Appeals of Article 25 juvenile orders are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2003), which provides that "[n]otice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order." In this case, notice of appeal was not given in open court.