In re D.J.D.
[…] The minor challenges the admissibility of testimony of the victim’s mother. The minor argues that the testimony concerning the impact of the minor’s conduct on the victim was inadmissible. The minor further argues, “Even if victim impact evidence is admissible, the testimony of the victim’s mother should have been disallowed because only the victim can present a victim impact statement [to] the court under section 656.2[.]” Even if much of her testimony was admissible, the minor contends other aspects of what the victim’s mother testified to was inadmissible. We disagree.

Section 656.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a victim shall have the right to present a victim impact statement in all juvenile court hearings concerning petitions filed pursuant to Section 602 alleging the commission of any criminal offense. In any case in which a minor is alleged to have committed a criminal offense, the probation officer shall inform the victim of the rights of victims to submit a victim impact statement. If the victim exercises the right to submit a victim impact statement to the probation officer, the probation officer shall include the statement in his or her social study submitted to the court . . . . The probation officer also shall advise those persons as to the time and place of the disposition hearing to be conducted . . . and any other judicial proceeding concerning the case. [¶] . . . [¶] (e) For purposes of this section, ‘victim’ means the victim, the parent or guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor . . . .” Also, the juvenile court is required to consider “relevant and material” testimony including that from the victim and a parent. (§ 706; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.785; see In re Romeo C. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1838, 1843; In re Michael V. (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 159, 170.)