In re D.J.
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

This appeal arises from a decision by the Circuit Court for Montgomery County, sitting as a juvenile court, terminating the parental rights of Ms. M. to her son, D.J., and granting guardianship of D.J. to the Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services (the "Department"). D.J.'s father, D.J., Sr., did not object to the petition of the Department of Health and Human Services (the "Department"), thereby consenting to the termination of his parental rights. He is not a party to this appeal.

Pursuant to Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.) § 5-320(a)(1)(iii)(1)(C) of the Family Law Article ("F.L."), a parent will have consented to the grant of guardianship "by fail[ing] to file a timely notice of objection after being served with a show-cause order[.]"

Ms. M. presents the following questions for our review:

1. Did the court commit error by admitting evidence from the CINA proceedings involving [Ms. M.'s] older child who was not in [Ms. M.'s] custody for the duration of D.J.'s case?