Case No. 05-20854-WCH, Adversary Proceeding No. 09-1089.
[…] Further, the Debtor appears to argue that the failure to qualify for the Reduction Feature is not analogous to a default rate of interest, a characterization not used in the loan documents, because there is no opportunity to cure the default. Although he concedes that the failure to disclose a late charge is not material and does not give rise to right of rescission, the Debtor asserts that it renders the APR and finance charges misleading and inaccurately disclosed.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 59 provides in relevant part:
In no event, in assessing a penalty because of the delinquency in making all or any part of a periodic payment under a mortgage note, shall the penalty or late charge exceed 3 per cent of the amount of principal and interest overdue, and in calculating the penalty or late charge, any amount of the periodic payment representing estimated tax payments required by the terms of the mortgage note or deed shall not be included.
Further, the Debtor contends that the APR was not clearly and conspicuously disclosed because the assumption upon which it was based precluded informed comparison between different loan products.