See Parks v. Dittmar, 618 F.3d 1199 (10th Cir. 2010).
[…] Here, as the Circuit has held, these benefits were unpaid as of the date of Dittmar's petition but he was entitled to them on that date once the conditions precedent to their payment occurred.
In re Urban, 262 B.R. 865, 867-70 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2001).
The Court notes that this garnishment statute, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-717 was repealed in 2002, a year after this Court decided Urban. See 2002 KAN. SESS. LAWS, ch. 198, § 19. In its place, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-734 (2005) was enacted but the new garnishment statute retained the key language in former § 60-717(c) at issue here.
The current version of the garnishment statute, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-734(c) (2010 Supp.) provides: "The order of garnishment must have the effect of attaching the nonexempt portion of the judgment debtor's earning . . . Nonexempt earnings are earnings which are not exempt from wage garnishment pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2310, and amendments thereto."
282 B.R. 246 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2002).
The Trustee argues that Dittmar's right to these benefits issue from the payment event, not the work of the debtor.