19-10412 (JLG)
[…] Id. § 1024.17(c)(1)(ii). The servicer is entitled to maintain a cushion of funds in the escrow account of no greater than one-sixth of the estimated total annual payments. Id. In establishing an ongoing escrow payment, the servicer may base that amount on the prior year's escrow distribution. Id. § 1024.17(c)(7). If, after running an escrow analysis computation, a servicer discovers an escrow shortage that is greater than one month's escrow account payment, the servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage over a twelve-month period. Id. § 1024.17(f).
Under California law, the measure of damages in a contract breach is the amount which would compensate the aggrieved party, or the amount likely to flow therefrom. Cal. Civ. Code § 3300 ("For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."). California courts have thus interpreted damages for breach to be "ordinarily confined to those which would naturally arise from the breach, or which might have been reasonably contemplated or foreseen by the parties at the time they contracted, as the probable result of the breach." Allen v.