19-10412 (JLG)
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 26.02(a)(1). None of Claimant's allegations establish that Jim Walter Homes was a financial institution.
Second, it is not clear that the oral promise regarding the scope of the Mechanic's Lien fits any of the types of agreements outlined in Texas's statute of frauds. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 26.01 enumerates certain types of agreements that must be in writing to be enforceable. These include, among others, "a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person," "a contract for the sale of real estate," and "a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 26.01(b)(2), (4), (5).
The alleged oral promise about the Mechanic's Lien's scope does not clearly fall into any of these categories.