In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Id. He seeks to take depositions of the Georgia Plaintiffs. Id.

Michael James Bourff's Request for Adjournment to Conduct Limited Discovery and Reset Hearing Date for In-Person Evidentiary Hearing, ECF No. 5175 (the "Letter").

Discussion

Bourff contends that the Georgia Plaintiffs violated the automatic stay and Plan Injunctions when they recorded the Limited Warranty Deed for the Property and commenced the Quiet Title Action. He asks the Court to order the Georgia Plaintiffs to dismiss the Georgia Action with prejudice. He is not entitled to that relief.

Section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code grants "parties in interest" the right to participate in these Chapter 11 Cases. Specifically, it provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). These examples of parties in interest are not exhaustive, In re C.P. Hall Co., 750 F.3d 659, 661 (7th Cir. 2014), but are instead "merely illustrative," In re FRG, Inc., 107 B.R. 461, 467 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1989).