In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Following the consummation of a purchase contract, including a refinancing, TILA and Regulation Z impose certain obligations on servicers, such as notifying a consumer when the rate on an adjustable-rate loan changes, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(c), crediting mortgage payments as of the date of receipt, 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a), and providing a periodic statement each billing cycle, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41. Specifically, TILA requires servicers to credit periodic payments to the consumer's mortgage account "as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i).

For the same reasons that she cannot make out a breach of contract claim, Claimant cannot make out a plausible TILA claim.