Case No. 19-10412 (JLG)
[…] The assets in which they claim security interests do not constitute collateral that they obtained from Ditech Financial with a continued security interest, and they do not purport to hold an agricultural lien. Thus, the Claimants cannot satisfy UCC §§ 9-509(a)(2) or 9-509(c). Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(7), the term "'[a]uthenticate' means: (A) to sign; or (B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-102(a)(7). The term "record" means "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(70). Accordingly, for purposes of N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-509, an "authenticated record" is "some written [or electronic] evidence of the debtor's intent to grant the security interest." McDaniel v. 162 Columbia Heights Hous. Corps., 863 N.Y.S. 2d at 350; see also Clayson v.