Case No. 19-10412 (JLG)
[…] Since the Claimants have not demonstrated that they were authorized to file the Financing Statements, those statements are null and void, and are ineffective to perfect a security interest. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-510 ("A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509.") To that end, the case of McDaniel v. 162 Columbia Heights Housing Corporations, 863 N.Y.S.2d 346 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2008) is instructive.