Case No. 19-10412 (JLG)
[…] Discussion
The Claimant seeks leave to assert a claim against Ditech pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 817.535(8) (the "Florida Statute"). See Request to Amend ¶ 3. In relevant part, the Florida Statute states that
Any person adversely affected by an instrument filed in the official record which contains a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation has a civil cause of action under this section without regard to whether criminal charges are pursued under [§ 817.535(2)].Fla. Stat. Ann. § 817.535(8)(a). For these purposes, the term "file" means "to present an instrument for recording in an official record or to cause an instrument to be presented for recording in an official record." Id. § 817.535(1)(a). The term "filer" means "the person who presents an instrument for recording in an official record or causes an instrument to be presented for recording in an official record." Id. § 817.535(1)(b). To state a claim for "slander of title" under this section, the plaintiff must allege and prove the following elements: