11 U.S.C. §§ 523 26 U.S.C. § 6503Young v. U.S. 535 U.S. 43 Young v. U.S. pro se,
[…] Because the IRS is an agency of the United States government, the Court must determine whether the IRS's assertion of sovereign immunity blocks the award of punitive damages.
At least one court has ruled that punitive damages may be awarded against the IRS for violation of the automatic stay. In re Gault, 136 B.R. 736 (Bankr. E.D.Tenn. 1991). However, the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 amended the United States Bankruptcy Code to address the issue of punitive damages by adding § 106(a)(3) which states as follows:
(3) The court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages. Such order or judgment for costs or fees under this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure against any governmental unit shall be consistent with the provisions and limitations of section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28.
Punitive damages are specifically excluded from the waiver of sovereign immunity under § 106(a)(3). The IRS has asserted sovereign immunity as an affirmative defense, and the Court finds that the IRS has not waived sovereign immunity. Because the IRS has affirmatively plead sovereign immunity and because there has been no waiver of sovereign immunity, the Court is prohibited from awarding punitive damages regardless of how egregious the IRS's violation of Distad's discharge injunction may have been.
Immunity from suit is an affirmative defense that must be pleaded. Bentley v. Cleveland County Board of County Commissioners, 41 F.3d 600 (10th Cir. 1994).
The waiver of sovereign immunity, in order to be effective, must be unequivocally expressed. U.S. v. Nordic Village Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33 (1992).
Monetary Damages. The damages that may be awarded are monetary damages that resulted from the violation of Distad's discharge injunction. Section 106(a)(3) specifically allows for an order, process, or judgment awarding a money recovery, which is exactly what the Court will allow. Distad should be awarded monetary damages for any losses that were proximately caused by the violation of Distad's discharge injunction.