Case No. 6:03-bk-08056-ABB, Adv. Pro. No 6:04-ap-00131.
[…] Both the Dismores transferred ("Transfer") the CD to Mrs. Dismore. This Transfer resulted in the CD being held solely in the name of Mrs. Dismore.
The intent was to allow Mrs. Dismore access to funds to cover medical expenses if Mr. Dismore became incapacitated. An intent to defraud creditors was not established. Mr. Dismore filed Chapter 7 in July 2003. Trustee filed this adversary proceeding against Debtor, Mrs. Dismore and Bank of America seeking the avoidance and recovery of the Transfer.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A transfer by a debtor is fraudulent pursuant to Florida Statute § 726.105 (1)(a) if the debtor made the transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."
Disposition of exempt property does not establish an intent to defraud creditors since creditors do not have a claim against the exempt property originally. An intent to defraud creditors cannot be established when a debtor converts exempt property to non exempt property.