Misc. No. 86-330-E.
[…] Apparently Mr. Bennett is an employee of the Calhoun County Bank or is an independent contractor who has been contracted to perform an audit at the bank. There is no representation in the government's ex parte petition that Mr. Bennett is a government employee assigned to assist an attorney for the government in the performance of such attorney's duty to enforce federal criminal law; accordingly, the government does not contend that disclosure of these Grand Jury documents may be made pursuant to Rule 6(e)(3)(A)(ii), Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
18 U.S.C. § 656 reads as follows: Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, or a receiver of a national bank, or any agent or employee of the receiver, or a Federal Reserve Agent, or an agent or employee of a Federal Reserve Agent or of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. As used in this section, the term "national bank" is synonymous with "national banking association"; "member bank" means and includes any national bank, state bank, or bank and trust company which has become a member of one of the Federal Reserve banks; and "insured bank" includes any bank, banking association, trust company,