Case No. 97-1621.
[…] After a hearing, the committee determined that there was just cause to discipline Bier, but that the proposed discipline did not reasonably relate to the seriousness of the rules violations and to Bier's record of service with the sheriff's department. Accordingly, the committee ordered that Bier be demoted from detective to deputy in addition to ordering that he be suspended for ten days without pay.
Bier appealed the committee's order to the circuit court pursuant to § 59.26(8)(b)6, STATS. The circuit court stated that it could not find "that the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the seriousness of the alleged violations." The court found that "there's no reasonable relationship to the decision of the committee to demote." Accordingly, the court determined that there was not just cause to sustain the charges against Bier. Based on its determination, the circuit court reversed the committee's decision to demote Bier, but sustained the committee's decision to suspend Bier for ten days without pay.
The committee appealed from the circuit court's order. After briefing was complete, we ordered the parties to file supplemental briefs on the issue of whether the court of appeals had jurisdiction over the appeal.
DISCUSSION
Bier appealed the committee's order to the circuit court pursuant to § 59.26(8)(b)6, STATS., which states in relevant part:
The accused may appeal from the order to the circuit court . . . . The question to be determined by the court shall be: "Upon the evidence is there just cause, as described under [§ 59.26(8)(b)5m], to sustain the charges against the accused?" . . . If the order of the committee is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order of the committee is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.