No. 202147-6
[…] We therefore uphold all of the hearing officer’s conclusions of law. C. Statutory Defense to Theft
[52, 53] ¶69 Huynh argues that his right to procedural due process was violated because he was not able to present a statutory defense to theft under RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a). "We review alleged due process violations de novo." In re Disciplinary Proc. Against Starczewski, 177 Wash.2d 771, 782, 306 P.3d 905 (2013) (citing In re Disciplinary Proc. Against King, 168 Wash.2d 888, 899, 232 P.3d 1095 (2010)). Huynh was charged with violating RPC 8.4(b) by committing theft as defined by RCW 9A.56.020 in counts 3, 6, and 11, which correspond with the hearing officer’s conclusions in COL 73 and 78. DP at 2-3, 19-20. RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a) sets out a statutory defense to theft, where "[t]he property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable."
[54–58] ¶70 Huynh raises for the first time on appeal that he was deprived of the opportunity to raise a defense to theft under this statute.