No. 202147-6
[…] Thus, we find the hearing officer's conclusions are logically compatible with one another.
3. Conclusions Related to Count 5 (False Representation)
[48] ¶64 COL 72: The hearing officer concluded in COL 72 that Huynh "executed the Full Reconveyance Deed falsely stating that Takenaka and Rounds had made a written request to reconvey, in violation of RPC 8.4(b) (by committing the crime of false representation concerning title as defined in RCW 9.38.020), RPC 8.4(c), RPC 8.4(i), and RPC 8.4(n) as charged in Count 5." DP at 19. RCW 9.38.020 states that it is a gross misdemeanor for an individual to "maliciously or fraudulently execute or file for record any instrument, or put forward any claim, by which the right or title of another to any real or personal property is, or purports to be transferred, encumbered or clouded." (Emphasis added.) Huynh contends that the hearing officer failed to state "the mens rea of maliciously or fraudulently."