In re D.I.P
[…] In re V.M.K., 460 N.W.2d 191, 193 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990). We may not consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal, even if it is of constitutional dimension. State v. Webb, 516 N.W.2d 824, 828 (Iowa 1994).

III. Sufficiency of the Evidence

David claims there is insufficient evidence in the record to show he committed the offense of interference with official acts. He asserts the record does not show he knowingly resisted or obstructed the officers. He states he merely attempted to walk away from officers, when they grabbed him and threw him on the ground.

Section 719.1(1) provides:

A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer, . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer, . . . or who knowingly resists or obstructs the service or execution by any authorized person of any civil or criminal process or order of any court, commits a serious misdemeanor.

Our supreme court has noted the language of section 719.1 was chosen because it conveys the idea of active interference. State v. Smithson, 594 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Iowa 1999) (citing John L. Yeager Ronald L. Carlson, Criminal Law and Procedure § 422 (Supp. 1998)).