26 WDA 2023 J-A06027-24
[…] The orphans' court's decision, therefore, was valid as it was in the interests of justice, not, as Appellants allege, pursuant to a new exception to the Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7705(b)(13) (allowing a court to disregard a specific provision in a trust pursuant to "[t]he power of the court to take action and exercise jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice."). Appellants' issue lacks merit.
Furthermore, as Appellees, the Nowlan Family Trust and Buck Rogers Company note, the orphans' court is a court of equity and "may decline to enforce express provisions of a trust when the party seeking enforcement has unclean hands."