26 WDA 2023 J-A06027-24
[…] Super. 2014) (en banc) (citations omitted).
We address Appellants' second claim first, as it implicates their first claim of error. In Appellants' second claim, they argue that the orphans' court created a new exception to the Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act's general policy that the trust instrument prevails when the orphans' court did not follow section 2.F of the DFT which provides, in part: "a majority of the Beneficiaries may transfer the Trust situs to a more convenient jurisdiction." Appellants' Brief, at 34, 36.
The Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act, 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 7701-7799.3, provides that "the provisions of a trust instrument prevail over any contrary provisions of this chapter." 20 Pa.C.S. § 7705(a). There are a number of mandatory rules, however, that the trust instrument must bend to, including "[t]he power of the court to take action and exercise jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice." 20 Pa.C.S. §7705(b)(13). The orphans' court found that subsection 7705(a) and the provision in the DFT at 2.F, must bend to the "purposes of the Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act" because if it did not, it would "make . . . court supervision impossible." Orphans' Court Opinion, 12/6/22, at 5.