26 WDA 2023 J-A06027-24
[…] That petition was dismissed by the California court because it did not have jurisdiction over Attorney Geer or the DFT. See Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, Order, 7/11/19, at 2. The California court held, in part:
Here, [] the principal place of administration of the trust has not been in California since long before Geer accepted the trusteeship. Probate Code section 17002 states the principal place of administration is the "usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee…." The evidence demonstrated all these activities took place in Pennsylvania. … The Probate Code provides no basis for an exercise of jurisdiction.
… Not all agreements which apply California law are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.