IN RE DILE
[…] Rather, the "disposable income" requirement of Chapter 13, and hence by implication § 707(b), only requires that the individual's income be "regular." 11 U.S.C. § 109(e). And as used here, regular income simply means that income which is "sufficiently stable and regular to enable such individual to make payments under a plan under chapter 13 . . . [.]" 11 U.S.C. § 101(3). Given, therefore, its stable history, the Debtor's "beeper pay" falls well within that type of income which may be considered in a § 707(b) "substantial abuse" analysis. In this regard, it is noted that an escape valve does exist if one's source of income is later circumscribed; pursuant to § 1329(a)(1), a debtor may seek the court's permission to "reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan[.]"

In addition to understating her income by at least $300.00, the Debtor also made an unallowable deduction from her gross income regarding the repayment of a 401(k) loan. In Harshbarger v.