W.C. No. 4-323-980
[…] In so doing, the ALJ stated that he considered the legal criteria set forth in City and County of Denver v. Lee, 168 Colo. 208, 450 P.2d 352 (1969).
On review, the respondents contend that the ALJ erred as a matter of law in considering the evidence that the employer promoted, sponsored, and paid for the Christmas party. The respondents argue that, although these criteria were considered by the Supreme Court in City and County of Denver v. Lee, the General Assembly removed them from consideration by the 1991 amendments to § 8-40-201(8), C.R.S. 1997. See 1991 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 219 at 1292-1293. We disagree with this argument.
The 1991 amendments to § 8-40-201(8) define "employment" to exclude "the employee's participation in a voluntary recreational activity or program, regardless of whether the employer promoted, sponsored, or supported the recreational activity or program." The respondents argue that this language evidences the General Assembly's intent that, when considering the compensability of an injury incurred during a recreational activity, ALJs are precluded from considering evidence that the employer promoted, sponsored, or supported the activity.