W.C. No. 4-323-980
[…] The greater the evidence of employer promotion and sponsorship, the greater is the likelihood that the claimant's participation was not "voluntary," but implicitly compelled by the employer. Of course, evidence of employer sponsorship may also permit other inferences.
This interpretation of the statute effects a change in the law as it existed under City and County of Denver v. Lee, but does not result in the radical shift argued for by the respondents. Moreover, our interpretation of § 8-40-201(8) is consistent with § 8-40-301(1), C.R.S. 1997, which defines the term "employee" as excluding a person "participating in recreational activity, who at such time is relieved of and is not performing any duties of employment." See Karlin v. Conard, supra. Read together, both statutes focus on whether the claimant's participation in the recreational activity was the result of his own choice, or was the product of the employer's authority.
II.