In re D.H.
[…] "Although we are not bound by them, we give weight to the trial court's findings of fact, especially when considering credibility of witnesses." Id. (citation omitted); see Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g).

III. Analysis

Termination of parental rights under chapter 600A involves a two-step process of (1) establishing a statutory ground for termination, and (2) proving termination is in the child's best interest. Id. Both steps require proof by clear and convincing evidence, see id., and the best interests of the child is the paramount consideration, see Iowa Code § 600A.1.

The district court terminated the father's parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(b), which provides:

If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child.