In re D.H.
[…] Later that same day the police arrested D.H.

DISCUSSION

On an appeal from a juvenile court judgment, we apply the same standard of review applicable to an adult criminal conviction. (In re Ryan N. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1371.) We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence—i.e., credible evidence of solid value—from which the court could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the juvenile committed the offense alleged in the petition. (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 848–849.)

Penal Code section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” It is undisputed that D.H. did not take the cell phone from Henry nor do the People contend that the girl who took the phone did so by means of force or fear. Thus, her original taking the phone from Henry constituted theft only. (People v.