NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (b), (c), (d)(14), (15), (20), (f)(1); 11055, subd. (h), and schedule III, IV and V narcotics); and (2) MDMA is not one of the listed substances. His point is well taken.
The People concede, correctly, that MDMA is not listed on the schedules of substances identified in section 11350, but maintain that its possession nonetheless violates section 11350 because MDMA is an analog of a listed substance. They rely on section 11401, subdivision (a), under which a “controlled substance analog shall, for the purposes of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 11350), be treated the same as the controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055 of which it is an analog.” An analog, in turn, is defined to be a substance that is “substantially similar” to a controlled substance in terms of its chemical structure or its effect on the central nervous system. (§ 11401, subds. (b)(1), (b)(2).)