In re D.G.
[…] Counsel requested a continuance to allow respondent father to participate in the hearing, but acknowledged that respondent father had corresponded with her by letter and had been aware of the 17 March 2011 court date. The trial court denied respondent father's motion.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2009) provides:

The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery.
Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.
"A trial court's decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.