No. COA12–283.
[…] See In re Humphrey, 156 N.C.App. 533, 540, 577 S.E.2d 421, 426 (2003) (a finding of one statutory ground is sufficient to support the termination of parental rights).
III
Respondent lastly contends that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that the termination of respondent's parental rights was in the best interests of the children. Once a trial court adjudicates that one or more grounds exist upon which to base termination, the court must then determine whether termination is in the best interests of the child. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(a) (2011). “In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding” those factors deemed relevant, including the likelihood of adoption of the juvenile, the bond between the juvenile and the parent, and the relationship between the juvenile and the prospective adoptive parent. Id.