A-3603-20
[…] We see no principled basis after W.W., a case involving an SVP committee - a person who, by definition, had been convicted of at least one sexually violent offense - to conclude the State could meet its burden to establish the continued involuntary confinement of a Krol committee by producing a psychiatrist who did not support commitment. That the State need only carry its evidentiary burden by a preponderance of the evidence in a Krol context does not lessen its burden to produce the testimony of a psychiatrist who supports commitment in accordance with N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13(b), Rule 4:74-7(e) and W.W.
The Legislature has plainly and explicitly decreed in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-9(d) that the cases of persons committed under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8 "shall be specifically reviewed as provided by the law governing civil commitment." Edward S., 118 N.J. at 134-35 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:4-9(d)).