A-3603-20
[…] (quoting R.F., 217 N.J. at 174).
The Supreme Court reversed. W.W., 245 N.J. at 442. The Court rejected the State's argument that it met its burden by producing the testimony of the treating psychiatrist, which the SVP court was free to accept or reject. Id. at 447. The Court explained "[c]ommitment under the SVPA is closely connected to the general civil commitment statute, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1," and "[t]he key provision . . . N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b), is identical to its corollary in the general civil commitment statute." Id. at 451. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13(b) ("A psychiatrist on the patient's treatment team . . . shall testify at the hearing to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment to treatment."). The Court further noted the wording of N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) "is also substantially similar to the language used in the court rule governing civil commitment of adults."