NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] How near is too near? How far is just far enough?" To avoid inviting arbitrary enforcement and to provide fair warning of the locations D.G. should avoid, we conclude that the probation condition requires modification by identifying a specific distance from schools in general. Since we must return this case to the juvenile court for other reasons, we shall order the juvenile court to modify the probation condition to include a specific distance from schools.
We do not intend to suggest that all penal statutes employing the word "adjacent" are unconstitutionally vague. (E.g., Pen. Code, § 626.8 [prohibiting disruption of school by any person "who comes into any school building or upon any school ground, or street, sidewalk, or public way adjacent thereto"]; Pen. Code, § 4571 [prohibiting felons from coming on grounds of any institution housing prisoners without the warden's consent or upon "lands belonging or adjacent thereto"]; Pen.