NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 1.) California courts have concluded that the ICPC does not apply to out-of-state placements of children with a parent. (In re John M., supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1574-1575; In re Johnny S. (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 969, 977 (Johnny S.); Tara S. v. Superior Court (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1834, 1837-1838; see also McComb v. Wambaugh (3d Cir. 1991) 934 F.2d 474, 479-481 (McComb).) “Placement” under the ICPC is defined as “the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution” (Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 2, subd. (d)), and compliance with evaluation requirements applies only when “placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption” is contemplated. (Fam. Code, § 7901 , art. 3, subd. (b).) Thus, by its very terms it does not apply to out-of-state placement of children with a parent.