In re D.F.
[…] The court credited Officer Simic's testimony and, in finding that D.F. committed the offense of possession of a BB gun outside a building, reasoned that “operability is not an issue for ... possession of a BB gun.” The court explained that it believed that the term “BB gun” should be construed like the term “[f]irearm” in D.C.Code § 22–4501(2A) (2001) to include any such weapon, “regardless of operability.”

As amended in 2009 by the “Inoperable Pistol Amendment Act of 2008” (the “Act”), D.C.Code § 22–4501(2A) (2011 Supp.) provides that “ ‘[f]irearm’ means any weapon, regardless of operability, which will, or is designed or redesigned, made or remade, readily converted, restored, or repaired, or is intended to, expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosive” (italics added). See D.C. Law 17–388, § 2(a), 56 D.C.Reg. 1162, 1162–63 (2009).

On appeal, D.F. has not renewed his argument that the item Officer Simic recovered was not a BB gun.