In re D.F.
[…] Cf. Townsend v. United States, 559 A.2d 1319, 1321, 1321 n. 4 (D.C.1989) (explaining the court's different conclusions about whether operability was a requirement under two statutes by reference to “the obvious purpose of [D.C.Code] § 22–3204 [1981] to prohibit the carrying of weapons that are in fact dangerous, which differs from the broader purpose of [D.C.Code] § 6–2311 [1981]” to address both health and safety).

The District also directs our attention to D.C.Code § 7–2501.01 (2001), which includes within the definition of “destructive device” “[a]ny device by whatever name known which will, or is designed or redesigned, or may be readily converted or restored to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or other propellant through a smooth bore barrel, except a shotgun[,]” § 7–2501.01(7)(B), but establishes an exception for “[a]ny pneumatic, spring, or B–B gun which expels a single projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter[.]” § 7–2501.01(7)(E)(i).